PRIVACY STATEMENT STICHTING AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT



Article 1 Definitions


ADE Foundation: Stichting Amsterdam Dance Event, a foundation with full legal capacity, having its registered office and its offices in (1213 BA) Hilversum at Nassaulaan 25, which foundation organises the annual Amsterdam Dance Event, and also, where appropriate, the relevant organisation (or organisations) that is (or are) affiliated to ADE Foundation.
Amsterdam Dance Event: the annual five-day Amsterdam Dance Event organised by ADE Foundation. The Amsterdam Dance Event is an international platform that consists of various programme components (hereinafter: Events) in the context of a business conference (hereinafter: Conference), a platform for brand activation (hereinafter: Playground) and a festival (indoor festival) (hereinafter: the Festival) that features electronic music.
Visitor: any natural person that is not acting in the course of a profession or business, or a Delegate, that is attending an Event and/or visiting the Website(s).
Delegate: a natural person that is attending the conference as a professional visitor of the Amsterdam Dance Event and who has registered with the ADE Foundation as such.
Promoter: the natural person or organisation that produces and/or organises an Event or instructs the production and/or organisation of an Event and is responsible for the said Event.
Website(s): the website(s) operated by ADE Foundation and/or the organisation(s) affiliated to it, including but not limited to www.amsterdam-dance-event.nl, and the ADE Foundation apps linked to the said website(s).


Article 2 Processing of personal data and the identity of ADE Foundation


2.1 Please note that the processing of personal data is subject to international law, as stated in the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). The creation, by any third party, of any list of addresses, whether computerized or otherwise, from the information provided in the ADE database(s), for promotional or commercial purposes, may only be done with the prior (written) authorization of ADE Foundation.
2.2 It is very important to ADE Foundation that the data obtained from its Visitors are used in a responsible manner. As such, ADE Foundation processes and protects personal data carefully and with due observance of the relevant provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). In this Privacy Statement, information shall be provided about the collection and processing of personal data by or on behalf of ADE Foundation. This Privacy Statement shall relate to the use that ADE Foundation can make of the personal data belonging to Visitors to its Website(s) and/or to the Events that form part of the Amsterdam Dance Event and that have registered via the Website(s), which data ADE Foundation shall either use itself or instruct third parties to use.
2.3 ADE Foundation has its registered office at Nassaulaan 25 (1213 BA) in Hilversum. It is registered with the chamber of commerce under KvK number 34292016. ADE Foundation can be contacted via the following e-mail address: info@amsterdam-dance-event.nl.
2.4 It is not compulsory to provide personal data. However, it shall be necessary to provide a number of pieces of personal data before it will be possible to use some services.


Article 3 Which data does ADE Foundation collect?


3.1 Visitors that wish to take part in the Amsterdam Dance Event are asked to register with ADE Foundation. When doing this, ADE Foundation may ask Visitors for the following data (hereinafter: Registration Data):
  • - Name;
  • - Gender;
  • - E-mail address;
  • - Telephone number;
  • - Occupation;
  • - Address;
  • - Log-in name and password;
  • - Company data, including company name, country, address, city, postcode, telephone number and company e-mail address;
  • - Data about social network profiles and online media, including website(s) such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, SoundCloud and Instagram.

3.2 ADE Foundation shall also be able to obtain venue data from Visitors, which data pertain to the event venues that the Visitor has visited in relation to the Amsterdam Dance Event (hereinafter: Venue Data). ADE Foundation may obtain these Venue Data when the Visitor checks in using a wrist band containing an electronic chip when visiting the event venues in question. In principle, these data shall only be processed in an anonymised form for the purpose of statistics and the improvement of service provision by ADE Foundation. These data may only be processed and used in a non-anonymised form too with the explicit, prior permission of the Visitor.
3.3 ADE Foundation shall also be able to obtain data about the interests, buying behaviour or wishes of Visitors (hereinafter: Commercial Data). ADE Foundation may obtain these data when a Visitor notifies it of them. However, it may also obtain data of this nature if the Visitor offers it access to the said data – via Facebook, for example – or because it has been able to deduce these Commercial Data from the way in which the Visitor uses the Website(s) (and apps) or from the fact that the Visitor has made purchases elsewhere, via third parties, that ensue from his use of the Website(s) (and apps). The ADE Foundation servers shall also automatically record the surf data of the Visitor, such as the IP address, the time of the visit, the browser type and which functionalities are used (hereinafter: Surf Data). ADE Foundation shall be able to exchange these Commercial Data with its own partners or group companies and shall be able to use the Commercial Data and Surf Data relating to the various products and services that the Visitor buys to create a profile. It shall only be able to process and use these Commercial Data and Surf Data in a non-anonymised form too if the Visitor grants his explicit, prior permission for ADE Foundation to do so. Should the Visitor object to the further processing of Commercial Data and Surf Data, he shall be required to immediately notify ADE Foundation of this via privacy@amsterdam-dance-event.nl.


Article 4 For which purposes are data processed?


4.1 Initially, ADE Foundation uses personal data to make it possible to perform the agreement it enters into with the Visitor as well as possible and also for the purposes of its internal administration.
4.2 Name and address data are used to make it possible to deliver the products ordered on the Website(s) to the correct person, to make it possible to verify – via registration – who is entitled to tickets that have been ordered and to the wrist bands to be provided to the holders of tickets. Added to this, by registering the Visitor and linking tickets to a particular Visitor, a situation is avoided in which tickets can be sold by or for the Visitor.
4.3 Registration Data for the Visitor can be used to create an account on the Website(s) operated by ADE Foundation. Only Delegates shall be able to view the account and corresponding registration data for other Delegates on the Website(s). This facility is offered to Delegates because it is useful for them to know which other Delegates will be attending, because of which they are able to optimise their participation in the Conference as much as possible, by networking and making new business contacts, for instance. Unequivocal permission shall always be requested before proceeding to publish a personal e-mail address or telephone number.
4.4 The Registration Data of Delegates may also be published in a guide, so that the other Delegates know who will be attending and/or have attended the Conference, because of which they are able to optimise their participation in the Conference as much as possible, by networking and making new business contacts, for instance. Unequivocal permission shall always be requested before proceeding to publish a personal e-mail address or telephone number.
4.5 The Venue Data of Visitors shall only be used internally and in an anonymised form with the object of gaining an insight into visitor numbers. This enables ADE Foundation to improve its service provision, as these data show which Events have been popular and which not and also make it possible to interface with the evident needs and wishes of Visitors in the future. In this way, ADE Foundation is also able to check whether the parties that organise different components of the Amsterdam Dance Event do actually meet their obligation to allow the agreed minimum number of Visitors entry to the component in question. These Venue Data may only be used in a non-anonymised form too if the Visitor grants his explicit permission for ADE Foundation to do so.
4.6 From time to time, ADE Foundation may use the Registration Data to contact Visitors for the purpose of market research.
4.7 Except where necessary for performance of the agreement entered into with the Visitor – to deliver products or tickets, for example – personal data shall never be passed on to third parties without the explicit permission of the Visitor.
4.8 ADE Foundation shall only use Registration Data, Venue Data, Commercial Data and/or Surf Data for the following purposes with the explicit and unequivocal permission of the Visitor and provided this permission has not been withdrawn via privacy@amsterdam-dance-event.nl: (i) to be able to offer, deliver and invoice agreed products, services and/or information (or have the aforementioned offered, delivered and invoiced) on the basis of these data and also to be able to modify products, services and/or information or offers of this nature (or instruct the aforementioned) in line with the needs and wishes of the Visitor and, should the Visitor wish this to happen, to give ADE Foundation the opportunity to exchange information (or cause information to be exchanged) with others, (ii) to be able to make (targeted) offers via advertising, e-mail and/or social media networks and to keep the Visitor up-to-date on the latest news and/or updates and/or service announcements, (iii) to be able to maintain and/or improve the Website(s) from a technical point of view, (iv) to be able to comply with legislation and regulations and identify fraud, theft or misuse, (v) to be able to lease data in an electronic form to carefully selected third parties that are able to offer products or services, (vi) to be able to do market research, (vii) to be able to prepare analyses of the visit to and use and purchase of products and services, (viii) to establish a strategy for the future, (ix) to be able to receive data pertaining to buying behaviour via/from third parties, such as affiliate marketeers, if a purchase elsewhere ensues from the use of the Website(s) (and apps), (x) to be able to update the personal profile of the Visitor, and (xi) to enable the Visitor to take part in special commercial or sales promotion campaigns by third parties that have been carefully selected by ADE Foundation. If the Visitor buys elsewhere and provides data to the selling party or intermediary when doing so, ADE Foundation shall not have any influence on what this party or intermediary might do with the said data. The privacy policy and terms and conditions stipulated by the said party or intermediary may apply to data processing of this nature. The party or intermediary in question shall have independent responsibility for the use and provision of data that are used in this manner.


Article 5 Social media networks


5.1 Using a wrist band, the Venue Data applicable for a Visitor can be linked to his profile on a selected social media network. These Venue Data may only be used on the social media network in question, via ADE Foundation, if the Visitor explicitly agrees to this by using this functionality. The way in which information will be disclosed shall depend on the privacy settings applicable for the profile of the Visitor in question.
5.2 The social media networks in question shall have independent responsibility for the use of data and the provision of data that are used in this way. The said social media networks shall be responsible for this use, which responsibility shall include cookies that the social media networks could use for this purpose, for example, and their privacy statements and conditions shall apply.


Article 6 Cookies and surf data


6.1 ADE Foundation shall be able to collect information about the surf behaviour of Visitors that is generated automatically. These Surf Data shall include the IP address and cookies. The servers for ADE Foundation shall also automatically record certain data, such as the URL, IP address, browser type, language and the date and time of the visit to the Website(s) operated by ADE Foundation. ADE Foundation shall be able to save these Surf Data and use them to produce a statistical analysis of visits to its Website(s) and of the use of its Website(s) and also to optimise the said Website(s). ADE Foundation shall anonymise Surf Data (if possible).
6.2 To ensure that the Website(s) are working properly, ADE Foundation shall be entitled, just as most websites are, to use cookies to obtain information that will make it easier for the Visitor to navigate the Website(s). These cookies are small text files that are saved on the computer of the Visitor to the Website(s) and that contain the data necessary to ensure that the visit to the Website(s) is as positive and effective as possible. This could include remembering the personal settings of the Visitor, including language settings and his preference for mobile or desktop, the contents of a shopping basket and/or remembering that a Visitor is logged in and logging in the Visitor again automatically. These cookies can be sent via the settings used for the web browser.
6.3 Added to the above, ADE Foundation uses Google Analytics to gain an insight into how its Website(s) is (or are) used. This information (including IP address) shall only be provided to Google when wanting to use the Google statistics program. Google shall only be able to provide this information to third parties if it is obliged to do so by law or if this is necessary to make it possible to offer the service (the statistics program) to ADE Foundation. Cookies are also used on the Website(s) in relation to Google Analytics. ADE Foundation does not have any influence on what Google does with the statistical information obtained in this way.
6.4 Added to the above, cookies can be placed via the Website(s) and then read by Facebook and Twitter. ADE Foundation does not have any influence on the use of these data by these parties. Facebook and Twitter are responsible for this type of cookie use and their privacy statements and conditions shall apply in this situation too.


Article 7 Transfer to third parties


7.1 ADE Foundation shall only transfer (personal) data about Visitors to third parties if the Visitor has given his explicit and unequivocal permission for ADE Foundation to do so and this permission has not been withdrawn via privacy@amsterdam-dance-event.nl.
7.2 By agreeing to this Privacy Statement, the Visitor is giving ADE Foundation his explicit and unequivocal permission to provide his Registration Data, Venue Data, Commercial Data and/or Surf Data to third parties that ADE Foundation has selected carefully, which parties shall be directly involved with the Website(s) and the Amsterdam Dance Event, including Promoters, and only insofar as this is necessary in connection with the purposes referred to above, including commercial purposes.
7.3 ADE Foundation shall only be able to use and/or transfer Registration Data, Venue Data, Commercial Data and/or Surf Data to Promoters that it has selected carefully and that organise Events that form part of the Amsterdam Dance and also third parties taking part in Playground if a Visitor has given his explicit and unequivocal permission for ADE Foundation to do so and this permission has not been withdrawn via privacy@amsterdam-dance-event.nl. By doing this, the said carefully selected Promoters and third parties shall be able to send the Visitor information and offers about their products and services.
7.4 ADE Foundation shall be able to provide data relating to a Visitor to a third party without the specific permission of the said Visitor where required to do so in a lawful request to do so from authorities, further to a summons or a court order, as part of actions to identify or avoid loss or fraud, theft or misuse, or acts to guarantee the safety of the network and the services provided by ADE Foundation.
7.5 Because ADE Foundation uses processors that deliver products or services on the instructions of ADE Foundation as part of its service provision and performance of the delivery obligation involves the use of the personal data belonging to Visitors (except where indicated otherwise), ADE Foundation shall also be able to provide the said personal data to these processors, solely where necessary for the said delivery obligation.
7.6 Finally, ADE Foundation shall be able to share certain anonymised data with third parties, such as the number of Visitors that use certain parts of the Website(s) and/or visited certain Events that form part of the Amsterdam Dance Event. The third parties in question shall not be able to identify the Visitor on the basis of these data.


Article 8 Minors


If a Visitor has not reached the age of 16 yet, his parents or legal representatives must be aware of this Privacy Statement before the Visitor will be able to register to use the Website(s).


Article 9 Retention period


ADE Foundation shall not retain personal data any longer than necessary for performance of the agreements.


Article 10 Access and correction


The Visitor shall be required to ensure that ADE Foundation always has the correct personal data. The Visitor shall be able to contact ADE Foundation in writing via the e-mail address privacy@amsterdam-dance-event.nl to request access to and/or the removal of his (personal) data. Any corrections that the Visitor has provided shall be processed at the written request of the Visitor.


Article 11 Protection



11.1 ADE Foundation shall guarantee that it will treat all personal data with the greatest possible care and that it shall not use the said data for any purposes other than those that can be understood to be included in the purposes referred to above.
11.2 ADE Foundation shall put all reasonable measures in place to ensure that personal data have been protected against theft. Only its own employees shall have access to the data, provided they are responsible for the accounts and the Website(s) and have signed a non-disclosure agreement and shall then solely be able to use the said data for the purposes referred to above.


Article 12 Changes to privacy and cookie policy


ADE Foundation shall reserve the right to modify this privacy and cookie policy and, as such, advises Visitors to regularly check the most-up-to-date version of the Privacy Statement on the Website(s) to see if any changes have been made. If changes are of a fundamental nature, ADE Foundation shall clearly notify Visitors of these changes, which it could do via e-mail, for example. The most recent changes to this Privacy Statement were made and published on July 1st 2014.